Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake


Common name: Snowberry.

Family: Caprifoliaceae.

Flowering time: June-July.

Fruiting time: Fall.

Habitat: Found on wooded hillsides, along streams and north-facing slopes.

Range: Found in Northwestern California, the Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada foothills, Central Western California and Southwestern California to Alaska and Montana.

Ecology: This plant is tolerant of a wide range of conditions. It does well in sun and shade as well as moist and dry soils.

Ethnobotanical information: The berries were rubbed on the skin for burns, rashes, and sores.


This plant on Jepson Interchange