Solanum xanti A. Gray


Common name: Chaparral nightshade.

Family: Solanaceae.

Flowering time: Spring to summer.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Found in oak/pine woodlands, coniferous forests and chaparral.

Range: Found in the California Floristic Province and to Baja California.

Ecology: Chaparral nightshade prefers partial sun and loamy to clayey soils.

Ethnobotanical information: This plant is toxic when eaten. Kawaiisu Indians heated this plant to create an ointment for sores.


This plant on Jepson Interchange