Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC.


Common name: Blue Elderberry.

Family: Adoxaceae.

Flowering time: March-September.

Fruiting time: Late summer to early fall.

Habitat: Blue Elderberry is very common in California, especially near stream banks and open areas in forests.

Range: Found throughout the California Floristic Province, Great Basin Floristic Province and in the Desert Mountains. Outside of California it is found in British Columbia, Utah and New Mexico.

Ecology: This plant grows in moist soils and prefers full sun but can also do well in partial shade.

Ethnobotanical information: Fruits can be eaten fresh or dried. Stems were used by Native Americans to make flutes and whistles.


This plant on Jepson Interchange