Salvia clevelandii (A. Gray) Greene


Common name: Cleveland sage.

Family: Lamiaceae.

Flowering time: April-May.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Found in chaparral and coastal scrub on dry slopes.

Range: Found in the South Coast and Peninsular Ranges of San Diego County and also found in Baja California.

Ecology: This drought tolerant, aromatic shrub grows best in full sun on sandy or rocky soils. It is attractive to birds, bees and butterflies.

Ethnobotanical information: The leaves of this plant have a very pleasant flavor and aroma and can be used as a sage for cooking.


This plant on Jepson Interchange