Prunus andersonii A. Gray


Common name: Desert peach.

Family: Rosaceae.

Flowering time: March-April.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Found in open scrubs, rocky flats and woodlands.

Range: Found on the eastern slopes of the Sierra Nevada, in the Great Basin Floristic Province, in the Desert Mountains and to western Nevada.

Ecology: Desert peach likes full sun and dry, well-drained soils.

Ethnobotanical information: Cahuilla Indians considered the fruit a great delicacy and a highly prized food source. The fruit was boiled, sweetened with sugar and used to make jelly. The leaves and roots can be used to treat colds and stomach aches.


This plant on Jepson Interchange