Polystichum munitum (Kaulf.) C. Presl


Common name: Wesetern sword fern.

Family: Dryopteridaceae.

Flowering time: n/a

Fruiting time: n/a

Habitat: Found on wooded hillsides and shady slopes, often in the understory of Coast Redwoods.

Range: Found throughout Northwestern California, Central California to Alaska, Montana and South Dakota.

Ecology: Sword fern prefers moist soils and is extremely shade tolerant.

Ethnobotanical information: Southern Kwakiutl Indian women chewed the leaves to make childbirth easier. Chewing this plant was also recommended for sore throats. The roots were steamed and eaten and the leaves of this plant were used to make mattresses and bedding.


This plant on Jepson Interchange