Lavatera assurgentiflora Kellogg


Common name: Island Mallow.

Family: Malvaceae.

Flowering time: Almost year round, approximately March-November.

Fruiting time: Year round.

Habitat: Sandy and rocky areas mainly in Coastal Sage Scrub on the Channel Islands. It has escaped and can be found growing on the mainland as well.

Range: Native to the Channel Islands.

Ecology: This shrub is fast-growing, fire intolerant, and drought resistant. It is also very tolerant of salt spray and high winds. It prefers full sun in moist, well-drained soils and while normally intolerant of shade is doing quite well under some cypress trees in our garden. The gorgeous flowers of the Island Mallow are frequently visited by butterflies and hummingbirds.

Ethnobotanical information: No known uses.


This plant on Jepson Interchange