Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roem.


Common name: Toyon.

Family: Rosaceae.

Flowering time: June-July.

Fruiting time: Fall.

Habitat: It occurs in chaparral, mixed-evergreen forest and oak woodlands throughout the foothills of California except in the deserts at elevations below 4,000 feet.

Range: Throughout California south to Baja California.

Ecology: This drought tolerant shrub is found on poor, dry soils and can even be found growing on serpentine. Toyon will colonize a site early where the soil has been eroded and sprouts back vigorously after a fire. Toyon fruits are a very popular food source for many species of birds.

Ethnobotanical information: Mendocino Indians boiled and drank a decoction of the leaves for various aches and pains. Cahuilla Indians would infuse the bark and leaves to make a wash for infected wounds. Ohlone Indians ate the pomes either cooked or raw, and the Karok Indians liked to roast the pomes over an open fire before eating. Mendocino Indians ate the pomes mainly to quench thirst.


This plant on Jepson Interchange