Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville


Common name: California flannelbush.

Family: Sterculiaceae.

Flowering time: May - June.

Fruiting time: Late summer to fall.

Habitat: Found on dry, granitic, north-facing slopes in chaparral and oak/foothill woodland communities.

Range: Found throughout California and in parts of Baja California and Arizona.

Ecology: A drought tolerant and shade intolerant evergreen shrub. It is adapted to coarse textured soils and found on rocky ridges in fire prone areas. It is very fire tolerant and will resprout after a fire.

Ethnobotanical information: The wood was used by Native Americans to make spears and cords for baskets.


This plant on Jepson Interchange