Fraxinus latifolia Benth.


Common name: Oregon ash.

Family: Oleaceae.

Flowering time: March-May.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Oregon ash grows in wet soils along streams and in moist canyons below 5,500 feet.

Range: West Washington, west Oregon and south along the Coast Ranges to central California.

Ecology: This relatively shade intolerant riparian species is the only ash native to the Northwest United States and California. It is a dioecious species meaning that male and female flowers are found on separate plants. The specimen in our garden is female.

Ethnobotanical information: Ohlone Indians placed leaves in their sandals as a snake repellent. Yokia Indians mashed roots and used them to heal wounds. Karok Indians used the roots to make baskets, and Yuki Indians used this plant to make tobacco pipes.


This plant on Jepson Interchange