Frangula californica (Eschsch.) A. Gray


Common name: California coffeeberry.

Family: Rhamnaceae.

Flowering time: April-May.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Found extensively throughout forests, woodlands, chaparral and coastal sage scrub.

Range: Coffeeberry is found throughout California and southwest Oregon.

Ecology: It likes full sun to partial shade and prefers dry, well-drained soils.

Ethnobotanical information: Leaves and berries can be used to treat poison oak allergies and burns. The root was heated and held in the mouth for toothaches.


This plant on Jepson Interchange