Corylus cornuta Marshall var. californica (A. DC.) W.M. Sharp


Common name: California hazelnut.

Family: Betulaceae.

Flowering time: February-December.

Fruiting time: Spring.

Habitat: Found in many forest habitats in moist shady places.

Range: Found in California in the Northwest part of the State, the Cascade Range, the Sierra Nevada and the San Francisco Bay Area. It is also found north to British Columbia.

Ecology: California hazelnut is adapted to coarse, fine or medium textured soils. It prefers moist soil but can be tolerant of sun and shade.

Ethnobotanical information: The nuts can be eaten raw or roasted. Native Americans used the wood for basketry and arrows.


This plant on Jepson Interchange