Cercocarpus betuloides Nutt.


Common name: Mountain mahogany.

Family: Rosaceae.

Flowering time: Spring to early summer.

Fruiting time: Late summer to fall.

Habitat: Grows in chaparral, dry forest and woodlands in the foothills of most California mountain ranges.

Range: Found in Oregon, California and east to the Rocky Mountains.

Ecology: This shrub tolerates full sun and is very drought tolerant. It is a nitrogen fixer and therefore makes great forage for wildlife.

Ethnobotanical information: Very hard and sturdy wood was used to make arrows, spears and digging tools.


This plant on Jepson Interchange