Cercis occidentalis Torr.ex A. Gray


Common name: Western redbud.

Family: Fabaceae.

Flowering time: Fabruary-April.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Redbud is found in many plant communities including oak woodland, chaparral, mixed conifer forest, riparian woodland, and closed cone conifer forest.

Range: Found throughout Northwestern California, Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada, San Joaquin Valley and the Peninsular Ranges. Outside of California it is found in Arizona and Utah.

Ecology: Western Redbud grows in full sun on dry slopes but is often found near a spring or seasonal creek. It is found on sandy or clayey soils.

Ethnobotanical information: The young red branches of this plant are highly valued by Native American basket weavers.


This plant on Jepson Interchange