Ceanothus roderickii W. Knight


Common name: Pine Hill ceanothus.

Family: Rhamnaceae.

Flowering time: April-May.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Found on dry, rocky soils such as gabbro and serpentine in the chaparral.

Range: This rare and endangered plant is found only in the northern Sierra Nevada foothills in the Pine Hill area of El Dorado County and it is threatened by encroaching development.

Ecology: This low growing shrub is extremely drought tolerant and grows in full sun.

Ethnobotanical information: No known uses.


This plant on Jepson Interchange