Calycanthus occidentalis Hook. & Arn.


Common name: Spice bush.

Family: Calycanthaceae.

Flowering time: April to August.

Fruiting time: Fall.

Habitat: This shrub grows along streams in the foothills of northern California.

Range: Found in most parts of California in the northern Coast Range, the southern Cascade Range and the western Sierra Nevada Foothills.

Ecology: Spice bush grows in moist areas in partial to full shade but can also be found in full sun if located in a very moist area. Disjunct populations of this genus in China and the eastern United States suggest that this is a relict plant that once had a larger range.

Ethnobotanical information: Pomo and Kashaya Indians used the bark for severe colds. Mendocino Indians used the wood and bark for making baskets.


This plant on Jepson Interchange