Arctostaphylos pajaroensis J.E. Adams


Common name: Pajaro manzanita.

Family: Ericaceae.

Flowering time: December-February.

Fruiting time: Spring.

Habitat: Found in maritime chaparral or around the edges of Coast Live Oak woodland.

Range: Endemic to Santa Cruz and Monterey counties in the Monterey Bay region of central California.

Ecology: Pajaro manzanita prefers shallow, sandy soils. Its seeds are triggered to germinate after a fire.

Ethnobotanical information: Manzanita berries are edible. The bark and leaves of many species of manzanita were used for a variety of medicinal purposes.


This plant on Jepson Interchange