Aesculus californica (Spach) Nutt.


Common name: California buckeye.

Family: Sapindaceae.

Flowering time: April - July.

Fruiting time: Late summer to fall.

Habitat: The Buckeye grows in woodlands on dry slopes, in moist canyons and in riparian zones.

Range: Endemic to California, the Buckeye grows throughout the state and can be found in the foothills and valleys of the Coast Ranges, Sierra Nevada and Tehachapi Mountains.

Ecology: A drought tolerant, shade intolerant, summer deciduous small to medium sized tree. It is best adapted to coarse textured soils and is not fire tolerant.

Ethnobotanical information: Many tribes throughout California used the bark for toothaches and the wood was used to make bows for hunting. All parts of the plant are poisonous if eaten raw, but the seeds would be used as a back up food source after being heavily leached. Ground seeds could be sprinkled into pools to stupefy fish that would rise to the top and be easily caught.


This plant on Jepson Interchange