Adenostoma fasciculatum Hook. & Arn.


Common name: Chamise.

Family: Rosaceae.

Flowering time: Mid-spring.

Fruiting time: Summer.

Habitat: Chamise is found on dry slopes and ridges, most commonly in chaparral. It can also be found in scrub and open woodlands.

Range: Found in the North Coast Range, Sierra Nevada, Central Western California and Southwestern California to Baja California.

Ecology: This extremely fire tolerant and drought tolerant shrub will re-sprout vigorously after a fire.

Ethnobotanical information: Ohlone and Cahuilla tribes used the wood for baskets as well as to make arrows and bows. A decoction of leaves and branches was used to wash infected or sore areas of the body.


This plant on Jepson Interchange